About

Structure

Board of Directors

The Québec Religious Heritage Council is administered by a board of directors composed of eighteen (18) directors, one director being nominated by each round table, for a total of twelve (12) and six (6) directors who come from  active members in general. A director has a three-year term, one third of the seats becoming eligible for re-election each year.

  • Jean-François Royal - President
  • Benoit Lamarre - Vice-president
  • Caroline Tanguay - Vice-president
  • Yves Grondin - Treasurer
  • Josée Grandmont - Secretary
  • Richard Bégin
  • Denis Charpentier 
  • Jean-Marie Fallu
  • Marie-Sol Gaudreau
  • Stéphan Martel
  • Normand Paquette
  • Pierre B. Paquin
  • Ghyslain Raza
  • Denis Robitaille
  • Gérald Savard
  • James Sweeny
  • Martin Yelle

Regional Round Tables

The Regional Round Tables are made up of laity and clergy who represent the faith traditions of heritage buildings, heritage experts (historians, architects, etc.), municipal managers, cultural and rural agents, and representatives of the Ministère de la Culture et des Communications. They have observer and adviser status without the right to vote. In each of the regions of Quebec, they disseminate information about financial aid, receive funding applications, recommend restoration projects according to budget availability, and assist in project follow-up.  

Round table of Montréal (region 1)

  • Caroline Tanguay - President
  • Caroline Clermont - Secretary
  • Robert Allard
  • Susan Bronson
  • Benoît Cardin
  • Jean-Pierre Couturier
  • Anne-Marie Dufour
  • Clarence Epstein
  • Maryse Filion
  • David Hanna
  • Josée Lemoine
  • Mathieu Payette-Hamelin

Round table of Québec-Chaudière-Appalaches (regions 2A-2B)

  • Marie-Sol Gaudreau - President
  • Pierre-André Corriveau
  • James Cruickshank
  • Gilles Dupuis
  • Marie-Sol Gaudreau
  • Alex Lachance-Fortin
  • Claude Lepage
  • Grant D. McConnell
  • Odile Roy
  • James Sweeny
  • Yvan Thériault
  • Éliane Trottier

Round table of Bas-Saint-Laurent (region 3A)

  • Yvan Thériault - Vice-president
  • Amélie Brière
  • Nadia Filion
  • Frédérick Lagacé
  • Michel Lavoie
  • Paul-Louis Martin
  • Mélanie Milot
  • Euchariste Morin
  • Stéphane Pineault
  • James Sweeny

Round table of Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine (region 3B)

  • Médor Doiron - President
  • Georges-Henri Coulombe, Vice-president
  • Gisèle Huard, Secretary
  • Rosaire Arseneau
  • Léon Boulet
  • Pascale Gagnon
  • Jean-Marie Fallu
  • Jacqueline Ritchie-Huard
  • James Sweeny

Round table of Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean (region 4A)

  • Richard Perron - President
  • Lucie Royer, Vice-president
  • Jean-Eudes Fortin
  • Gaston Gagnon
  • Hélène Girard
  • Dominique Poirat
  • Daniel Poitras
  • David Stephens

Round table of Côte-Nord (region 4B)

  • Christian Émond - President
  • Normand Boudreau
  • Stephen Kohner
  • Antonio Laflamme
  • Véronique Poulin

Round table of Laval-Laurentides-Lanaudière (region 5A)

  • Benoit Lamarre - Président
  • Geneviève Grenier, secrétaire
  • Janick Bouchard-Tremblay
  • Christiane Brault
  • Gaétan Chartrand
  • Carole Garceau
  • Marc Gascon
  • Jacinthe Archambault
  • Linda Renaud
  • Caroline Tanguay

Round table of Outaouais (region 5B)

  • Marie Roy - President
  • Richard Bégin
  • Chantal Belleau
  • Sonia Bisson
  • Laurette Glasgow
  • Catalina Gonzalez
  • Réal Ouellette
  • Michel Prévost
  • Guillaume St-Jean
  • René Villeneuve

Round table of Montérégie (region 6A)

  • Denis Charpentier - President
  • Caroline Cloutier
  • Paul De Leeuw
  • Douglas Hall
  • Gilles Lavigne
  • Alexandra Lemieux
  • Hélène Léveillée
  • Robert Mayrand
  • Yvan Quenneville
  • Annie Tétreault

Round table of Estrie (region 6B)

  • Sylvie Masse, President
  • Jean-Pierre Bertrand
  • Robert Boulanger
  • Richard Evans
  • Luc Lamoureux
  • Monique Nadeau-Saumier
  • Natalie Ouellet
  • Normand Paquette
  • James Sweeny
  • Éric Vaillancourt

Round table of Abitibi-Témiscamingue (region 7)

  • Clément Bernier - President
  • Huguette Dallaire - Secretary
  • Christian Bédard
  • Denis Carrier
  • Richard Hénault
  • Claude Richard
  • Serge Roy

Round table of Mauricie-Centre-du-Québec (region 8)

  • Ghyslain Raza - President
  • Marjolaine Arbour
  • Pierre Bacon
  • Clément Bernier
  • Paul Constancis
  • Yannick Gendron
  • Yves Grondin
  • Marie-Andrée Lebel
  • Mélanie Pinard
  • Guy Richard
  • Diane Robert
  • France Saint-Amant
  • James Sweeny
  •  

Organ Committee (part 2)

The Organ Committee brings together experts from Quebec’s major music schools. It is responsible for reviewing applications and recommending projects for heritage organ restoration. The committee members define the value and features of heritage organs, identify eligible work, and ensure that all restorations are in line with the rules of the art and the heritage value of the instrument.

  • John Grew
  • Paul Grimard
  • Dominique Lupien
  • Jonathan Oldengarm
  • Benjamin Waterhouse
  • Martin Yelle

Works of Art and Movable Property  Committee (part 2)

The Works of Art and Movable Property Committee is composed of experts from reputed museum institutions. It is responsible for reviewing applications and recommending projects for restoration of works of art and items of heritage interest.

  • Mario Béland
  • Claude Corriveau
  • Karine Garcia
  • Vincent Giguère
  • Laurier Lacroix
  • Ginette Laroche
  • Jean-François Royal
  • Chantal Turbide

Archives Committee

The Archives Committee aims to encourage community and religious tradition representatives to ensure the long-term survival of their archives in order to guarantee their testimonial value for future generations.

  • Marc Lacasse - President
  • Hélène Élément - Vice-president
  • Daniel Ducharme - Secretary
  • Hélène Cadieux
  • Stéphane Comeau
  • Mylène Laurendeau
  • Christine Marchand
  • Stéphan Martel
  • Huguette Pinard-Lachance
  • Elaine Sirois
  • James Sweeny